Tulare Cnty. Health & Human Servs. Agency v. S.P. (In re Dominic J.)
[…] (25 C.F.R. § 23.111(d); see also § 224.2, subd. (a) [specifying these and additional requirements].)

In every dependency proceeding, the Agency and the juvenile court have an "affirmative and continuing duty to inquire whether a child ... is or may be an Indian child. . . ." (§ 224.3, subd. (a); Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.481(a); In re W.B., Jr. (2012) 55 Cal.4th 30, 53; In re Gabriel G. (2012) 206 Cal.App.4th 1160, 1165 (Gabriel G.).) Once the court or department "knows or has reason to know that an Indian child is involved, the social worker . . . is required to make further inquiry regarding the possible Indian status of the child, and to do so as soon as practicable. . . ." (§ 224.3, subd. (c); rule 5.481(a)(4); Gabriel G., supra, at p. 1165.) The agency's duty of "further inquiry" requires "interviewing the parents, Indian custodian, and extended family members ..., contacting the Bureau of Indian Affairs ... and contacting the tribes and any other person that reasonably can be expected to have information regarding the child's membership status or eligibility." (§ 224.3, subd. (c); rule 5.481(a)(4); Gabriel G., supra, at p. 1165.) It is the Agency's burden to obtain all possible information about the child's potential Indian background and provide that information to the relevant tribe. (In re Louis S. (2004) 117 Cal.App.4th 622, 630.)