Tulare Cnty. Health & Human Servs. Agency v. S.P. (In re Dominic J.)
[…] (In re Desiree F. (2000) 83 Cal.App.4th 460, 470.)

"Notice under the ICWA must, of course, contain enough information to constitute meaningful notice." (In re Karla C. (2003) 113 Cal.App.4th 166, 175 (Karla C.).) An ICWA notice must include, if known: (1) the name, birthplace and birth date of the Indian child; (2) the name of the tribe in which the Indian child is enrolled or may be eligible for enrollment; (3) names and addresses of the child's parents, grandparents, great-grandparents and other identifying information; and (4) a copy of the dependency petition. (25 C.F.R. § 23.111(d); see also § 224.2, subd. (a) [specifying these and additional requirements].)

In every dependency proceeding, the Agency and the juvenile court have an "affirmative and continuing duty to inquire whether a child ... is or may be an Indian child. . . ." (§ 224.3, subd. (a); Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.481(a); In re W.B., Jr. (2012) 55 Cal.4th 30, 53; In re Gabriel G. (2012) 206 Cal.App.4th 1160, 1165 (Gabriel G.).)