In re A.G.
[…] By not objecting to, or correcting any error in, the court's statement, Father implicitly conceded, and forfeited any challenge to, the truth of its statement. Also, he has not cited to anything in the record showing either he or the DIF filed petitions in the Mexican court or that the Mexican court has otherwise exercised jurisdiction over the twins.

Evidence Code section 452, subdivision (f), provides that a court may take judicial notice of "[t]he law . . . of foreign nations and public entities in foreign nations." Evidence Code section 454 provides: "(a) In determining the propriety of taking judicial notice of a matter, or the tenor thereof: [¶] (1) Any source of pertinent information, including the advice of persons learned in the subject matter, may be consulted or used, whether or not furnished by a party. [¶] . . . [¶] (b) Where the subject of judicial notice is the law . . . of nations, a foreign nation, or a public entity in a foreign nation and the court resorts to the advice of persons learned in the subject matter, such advice, if not received in open court, shall be in writing."