In re A.G.
[…] [¶] . . . [¶] (b) Where the subject of judicial notice is the law . . . of nations, a foreign nation, or a public entity in a foreign nation and the court resorts to the advice of persons learned in the subject matter, such advice, if not received in open court, shall be in writing."

Evidence Code section 455, subdivision (b), provides: "If the trial court resorts to any source of information not received in open court, including the advice of persons learned in the subject matter, such information and its source shall be made a part of the record in the action and the court shall afford each party reasonable opportunity to meet such information before judicial notice of the matter may be taken." --------