Civil Action 1:21cv0556 (TSE/JFA)
[…] (Compl. ¶ 57). Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2201, et seq., the court may declare the rights and other legal relations of the interested parties in a case of actual controversy within its jurisdiction.
The court has personal jurisdiction over defendant pursuant to 35 U.S.C. § 293 because defendant is a non-resident patentee who did not designate a person in the United States on whom process may be served. (Compl. ¶ 7). As to non-resident patentees who have not designated a person in the United States on whom process may be served, pursuant to 35 U.S.C. § 293, the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Virginia has "the same jurisdiction to take any action respecting the patent or rights thereunder that it would have if the patentee were personally within the jurisdiction of the court." Defendant, a foreign corporation, owns the '010 patent. (Compl. ¶¶ 1, 7).