Comerica Bank v. Kelman
[…] Solution Source, Inc v LPR Assoc Ltd Partnership, 252 Mich App 368, 373; 652 NW2d 474 (2002).

II. STATE LAW GROUNDS

Kelman contends that the disability payments deposited into his BBCU account were exempt under MCL 600.6023(1)(f). To the extent that the disability payments were the source of the account funds, we agree. "As a general rule, all property is subject to execution to satisfy a judgment." Cunningham Davison Beeby Rogers & Alward v Herr, 198 Mich App 258, 259; 497 NW2d 575 (1993). MCL 600.6023 provides several exceptions to this rule. MCL 600.6023(1)(f) exempts "from levy and sale under an execution . . . [a]ny money or other benefits paid, provided, or allowed to be paid, provided, or allowed, by any stock or mutual life or health or casualty insurance company, on account of the disability due to injury or sickness of the insured person . . . ."

Comerica Bank contends that the statute does not apply to a garnishment action. The statute does not define "execution," so it is appropriate to consult a dictionary. Salem Springs, LLC v Salem Twp, 312 Mich App 210, 218; 880 NW2d 793 (2015).