Comer v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] We disagree, and hold that appellant failed to plead sufficient factual content showing that the balance owed was inaccurate or that he had suffered any harm from the alleged inaccuracy.

“[A]n action for wrongful or improper foreclosure may lie where the property owner sustains damages by reason of a foreclosure executed in a manner contrary to law.” Johnson v. Fairfax Vill. Condo. IV Unit Owners Ass'n, 641 A.2d 495, 505 (D.C.1994) (citation omitted). Under D.C.Code § 42–815(c)(1)(A) (2011 Supp.), a foreclosure sale “shall not take place unless the holder of the note secured by the deed of trust, mortgage, or security instrument, or its agent, gives written notice of the intention to foreclose ... to the person who holds the title of record.” A notice of foreclosure must include certain “loan information,” including: “(i) The amount of the principal balance and outstanding interest owed; (ii) All past due payments; (iii) Penalties; and (iv) The amount required to cure the default and reinstate the loan, including all past due