Comer v. U.S.
[…] Id. at 324. A fact is material if it "might affect the outcome of the suit." Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 248 (1986). A genuine issue exists if the evidence would allow a reasonable fact finder to find for the non-moving party. Id. In other words, the inquiry is "whether the evidence presents a sufficient disagreement to require submission to a [fact finder] or whether it is so one-sided that one party must prevail as a matter of law." Id. at 251-52.

II. Negligent Failure to Maintain Premises

O.C.G.A. § 51-3-1 makes an owner of land liable for damages when the owner "induces or leads others to come upon his premises" and that invitee is injured "by [the owner's] failure to exercise ordinary care in keeping the premises and approaches safe." In order to recover on an action in negligence for a defendant's failure to maintain premises in a safe condition, "the plaintiff must show (1) that the defendant had actual or constructive knowledge of the [hazard] and (2) that the plaintiff was without knowledge of the [hazard] or for some