Civ. No. 2:16-1264 WBS EFB
[…] (See Peling Decl. ¶ 7.) Defendant contends that the CPUC fee is not a "franchise fee" under federal law, and thus plaintiffs were and are not entitled to deduct that fee from the state franchise fee pursuant to the federal five percent cap. (See Docket No. 22-1 at 7-9.)
Federal law defines "franchise fee" to include "any tax, fee, or assessment of any kind imposed by a franchising authority or other governmental entity on a cable operator . . . solely because of [its] status as such." 47 U.S.C. § 542(g)(1). Excluded from "franchise fee" is "any tax, fee, or assessment of general applicability (including any such tax, fee, or assessment imposed on both utilities and cable operators or their services but not including a tax, fee, or assessment which is unduly discriminatory against cable operators . . . )." Id. § 542(g)(2)(A).
On April 5, 2017, the court issued an order ("April 5 order") in which it held that the CPUC fee is not imposed on cable operators "solely because of their status as such" and is a fee of "general applicability," and thus is not a "franchise fee" under federal law.