Docket No. 174196.
[…] The use tax, MCL 205.91 et seq.; MSA 7.555(1) et seq., is an excise tax imposed for the "privilege of using, storing, or consuming tangible personal property in this state." MCL 205.93(1); MSA 7.555(3)(1). The legal incidence of the use tax falls upon the consumer or purchaser. Terco, Inc., supra. Because the use tax exempts from taxation property on which a sales tax is paid, the General Sales Tax Act and the Use Tax Act have been deemed complementary. Nat'l Bank of Detroit, supra; Daguanno v. Dep't of Treasury, 203 Mich. App. 130, 135; 512 N.W.2d 32 (1993). MCL 205.94(a); MSA 7.555(4)(a) provides the exemption for property for which sales tax is paid:
The tax levied shall not apply to:
(a) Property sold in this state on which transaction a tax is paid under the general sales tax act . . ., if the tax was due and paid on the retail sale to a consumer.
Tax exemptions are strictly construed. Daguanno, supra. In the present case, plaintiff's purchases fell within the exemption to the use tax. It is undisputed that plaintiff paid sales tax to retailers on all its purchases.