No. 912SC423
[…] According to plaintiff, on that date "the defendants or their agents" wrongfully entered upon his property and removed the mobile home and its contents as well as the automobiles. Plaintiff further alleged that defendant's agents destroyed the flowers, trees and shrubs, and severely damaged the mobile home and automobiles.
The answer filed by defendant stated that town employees, acting pursuant to instructions by the Town Manager, had in fact entered upon plaintiff's premises and removed "junked motor vehicles." Defendant cited G.S. 160A-193, as well as a similar municipal ordinance, as authority for the town to "summarily remove, abate or remedy everything in the city limits that is dangerous or prejudicial to the public health or public safety." Defendant further pled sovereign immunity as a bar to plaintiff's claims.
Defendant filed a motion to dismiss plaintiff's complaint pursuant to Rule 12(b)(6) of the North Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure.