Combs v. Office of Claims Commissioner
[…] Here, it is undisputed that the plaintiff complied with the prerequisites of the statutes in that she filed a petition for a declaratory ruling with the office of the claims commissioner, the commissioner did not issue a ruling within 180 days thereafter, and the plaintiff then filed this action in which she alleges, inter alia, that specific statutes interfere with or impair her legal rights.

The defendants have not cited to any authority that exempts the office of the claims commissioner, or the commissioner himself, from declaratory judgment actions brought pursuant to § 4-175. Indeed, it is noted that, in General Statutes § 4-186, the legislature decided to exempt the claims commissioner "from the provisions or section 4-176e and sections 4-177 to 4-183 inclusive." This invokes the maxims that "the legislature knows how to use limiting language . . . when it chooses to do so"; Stitzer v.