Combs v. Office of Claims Commissioner
[…] She seeks a declaratory judgment from this court pursuant to General Statutes § 4-175,, as to the following. The applicability of the claims commissioner's final decision to her claim in light of Sullivan v. State, 189 Conn. 550, 457 A.2d 304 (1983); the claims commissioner's jurisdiction over her claim generally and in light of Sullivan v. State, supra; and the propriety and timeliness of her petition in light of the claims commissioner's failure to comply with General Statutes § 4-176(b).

General Statutes § 4-175 provides in relevant part: "If a provision of the general statutes . . . or a final decision, or its threatened application, interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair, the legal rights or privileges of the plaintiff and if an agency . . . is deemed to have decided not to issue a declaratory ruling under subsection (i) of said section 4-176, the petitioner may seek in the Superior Court a declaratory judgment as to . . . the applicability of the provision of the general statutes . . . or the final decision in question to specified circumstances . . ."

General Statutes § 4-176(i) provides in relevant part: "If an agency does not issue a declaratory ruling within one hundred eighty days after the filing of a petition therefore . . . the agency shall be deemed to have decided not to issue such ruling."