Combs v. Office of Claims Commissioner
[…] General Statutes § 4-176(i) provides in relevant part: "If an agency does not issue a declaratory ruling within one hundred eighty days after the filing of a petition therefore . . . the agency shall be deemed to have decided not to issue such ruling."

The claims commissioner filed a motion to dismiss the action in which he argued that the Superior Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over the complaint, which he characterized as an attempt by the plaintiff to administratively appeal his final decision.