Combs v. Office of Claims Commissioner
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Hartney v. Hartney, 83 Conn.App. 553, 565-66, 850 A.2d 1098, cat. denied, 271 Conn. 920, 859 A.2d 578 (2004).

The defendants argue that this action is moot because the plaintiff has already filed her claim with the office of the claims commissioner, and the claims commissioner issued a decision on her claim. Thus, "the entire administrative process before the Claims Commissioner" has been concluded. The plaintiff counters that the action is not moot because she may ask the legislature to review the claims commissioner's decision pursuant to § 4-164(b), and she needs this court to rule on the issues presented in her complaint in order to proceed with this remedy.

Section 4-164(b) provides: "The action of the Claims Commissioner in approving or rejecting payment of any claim or part thereof shall be final and conclusive on all questions of law and fact and shall not be subject to review except by the General Assembly."

The present status of the plaintiff's claim is such that "there is no practical relief the court can grant the plaintiff" and her action is therefore moot. Hartney v.