Combs v. Office of Claims Commissioner
[…] Therefore, the claims commissioner concluded, the state could not be liable to the plaintiff and his office did not have jurisdiction to grant her application for permission to sue the state.

General Statutes § 4-160 provides in relevant part: "(a) When the Claims Commissioner deems it just and equitable, he may authorize suit against the state on any claim which, in his opinion, presents an issue of law or fact under which the state, were it a private person, could be liable." (This portion of the statute was amended by No. 05-170 of the 2005 Public Acts to make its terms gender neutral.)