Combs v. Office of Claims Commissioner
[…] General Statutes § 4-160 provides in relevant part: "(a) When the Claims Commissioner deems it just and equitable, he may authorize suit against the state on any claim which, in his opinion, presents an issue of law or fact under which the state, were it a private person, could be liable." (This portion of the statute was amended by No. 05-170 of the 2005 Public Acts to make its terms gender neutral.)

General Statutes § 31-293a provides in relevant part: "If an employee . . . has a right to benefits or compensation under this chapter on account of injury . . . caused by the negligence or wrong of a fellow employee, such right shall be the exclusive remedy of such injured employee . . . and no action may be brought against such fellow employee unless such wrong was wilful or malicious or the action is based on the fellow employee's negligence in the operation of a motor vehicle . . ."