Combs v. Office of Claims Commissioner
[…] On November 8, 2002, the plaintiff filed a petition with the office of the claims commissioner pursuant to General Statutes § 4-176 in which she asked the claims commissioner for a declaratory ruling as to, among other things, the applicability of General Statutes §§ 4-142(2), 4-160, 4-165, 31-293 and 52-556 to her claim. The claims commissioner did not respond to the plaintiff's petition.

General Statutes § 4-176(a) provides in relevant part: "Any person may petition an agency for a declaratory ruling as to . . . the applicability to specified circumstances of a provision of the general statutes . . . or a final decision on a matter within the jurisdiction of the agency."

The plaintiff alleged that these statutes interfere with or impair her legal rights or privileges pertaining to her initial claim against the state. The plaintiff also alleged that the claims commissioner's decision and decision of the Supreme Court in Sullivan v.