Combs v. Office of Claims Commissioner
[…] L. Rptr. 400. The court determined that the plaintiff's action is appropriate under these statutes in that she alleges that specific provisions of the General Statutes interfere with or impair her legal rights, and because the office of the claims commissioner did not rule on her petition for a declaratory ruling. Id. The court rejected the claims commissioner's argument that other statutes exempt his office from declaratory judgment actions. In the alternative, the court reasoned that the plaintiff could have brought her action pursuant to General Statutes § 52-29 and Practice Book § 17-54. Combs v. Office of the Claims Commissioner, supra, 38 Conn. L. Rptr. 401.

General Statutes § 52-29 provides: "The Superior Court in any action or proceeding may declare rights and other legal relations on request for such a declaration, whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. The declaration shall have the force of a final judgment . . . The judges of the Superior Court may make such orders and rules as they may deem necessary or advisable to carry into effect the provisions of this section."