Combs v. Office of Claims Commissioner
[…] General Statutes § 4-147 provides in relevant part: "Any person wishing to present a claim against the state shall file with the clerk of the Office of the Claims Commissioner a notice of claim . . ."

General Statutes § 4-142 provides in relevant part: "There shall be a Claims Commissioner who shall hear and determine all claims against the state except . . . (2) claims upon which, suit otherwise is authorized by law including suits to recover similar relief arising from the same set of facts . . ."

General Statutes § 52-556 provides: "Any person injured in person or property through the negligence of any state official or employee when operating a motor vehicle owned and insured by the state against personal injuries or property damage shall have a right of action against the state to recover damages for such injury."