Combs v. Office of Claims Commissioner
[…] See Connecticut Ass'n. of Boards of Education v. Shedd, 197 Conn. 554, 561, 499 A.2d 797 (1985). Sections 4-175 and 4-176 "set forth the orderly procedure to obtain administrative rulings or interpretations as to any provision of a statute." Connecticut Ass'n. of Boards of Education v. Shedd, supra, 197 Conn. 561.

Section 4-176(a) provides that "[a]ny person may petition an agency . . . for a declaratory ruling as to the . . . applicability to the specified circumstances of a provision of the general statutes or a final decision on a matter within the jurisdiction of the agency . . ." Pursuant to § 4-176(i), "[i]f an agency does not issue a declaratory ruling within one hundred eighty days after the filing of a petition therefor . . . the agency shall be deemed to have decided not to issue such ruling." As clearly provided in § 4-175(a), "[i]f a provision of the general statutes . . . or a final decision, or its threatened application interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair, the legal rights or privileges of the plaintiff and if an agency . . . is deemed to have