Combs v. Office of Claims Commissioner
[…] Shedd, 197 Conn. 554, 561, 499 A.2d 797 (1985). Sections 4-175 and 4-176 "set forth the orderly procedure to obtain administrative rulings or interpretations as to any provision of a statute." Connecticut Ass'n. of Boards of Education v. Shedd, supra, 197 Conn. 561.

Section 4-176(a) provides that "[a]ny person may petition an agency . . . for a declaratory ruling as to the . . . applicability to the specified circumstances of a provision of the general statutes or a final decision on a matter within the jurisdiction of the agency . . ." Pursuant to § 4-176(i), "[i]f an agency does not issue a declaratory ruling within one hundred eighty days after the filing of a petition therefor . . . the agency shall be deemed to have decided not to issue such ruling." As clearly provided in § 4-175(a), "[i]f a provision of the general statutes . . . or a final decision, or its threatened application interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair, the legal rights or privileges of the plaintiff and if an agency . . . is deemed to have decided not to issue a declaratory ruling under subsection (i) of said section 4-176, the petitioner may seek in the Superior Court a declaratory judgment as to . . . the applicability of the provision of the general statutes . . . or the final decision in question to specified circumstances." Thus, "[o]nce a request [for a declaratory ruling from the agency] has been made, the agency has the obligation to act promptly to issue an appropriate ruling. If the agency fails to act, the plaintiff's may then institute an action seeking declaratory relief."