57916-2-II
[…] 2. Failure to Make Repairs
The Combses argue that the trial court erred when it ruled that the RLTA did not require Shin and Bowers to pay for repairs and improvements to the property. We already have concluded that the RLTA only applied to the house, and to none of the commercial portions of the lease. Therefore, we reject the Combses' argument to the extent that the identified repairs applied to the commercial portions of the property, such as a leaky roof in the barn.
To the extent that any repairs related to the house or other residential aspects of the lease, RCW 59.18.070 states if the landlord fails to carry out the duties required by RCW 59.18.060 or the rental agreement, "the tenant may, in addition to pursuit of remedies otherwise provided him or her by law, deliver written notice" to the landlord specifying the nature of the defective condition. (Emphasis added.) Upon receiving such notice, the landlord is required to take remedial action. RCW 59.18.070.