57916-2-II
[…] Former RCW 59.18.260.
The tenant must keep the premises clean, refrain from causing damage to the premises, and upon termination of the tenancy, "restore the premises to their initial condition except for reasonable wear and tear or conditions caused by failure of the landlord to comply with his or her obligations under [the RLTA]." Former RCW 59.18.130(10) (2011). Within 30 days after vacation of the rental unit, the landlord may retain a portion of the security deposit if the tenant does not perform her duty to restore the premises. RCW 59.18.280(1)(a). After termination of the tenancy, the landlord must return the security deposit or give "a full and specific statement of the basis for retaining any of the deposit . . . together with the payment of any refund due the tenant under the terms and conditions of the rental agreement." RCW 59.18.280(1)(a). No portion of the deposit can be withheld for normal wear and tear. RCW 59.18.280(1)(c).
b. Checklist