57916-2-II
[…] Accordingly, we hold that the trial court did not err when it ruled that Shin and Bowers did not breach the covenants of possession and quiet enjoyment by allowing Bowers and Hiyman to reside on the property during the Combses' lease.
D. RLTA Claims
The Combses argue that the trial court erred by (1) concluding that the commercial aspects of their tenancy were not governed by the RLTA, and (2) concluding that Shin and Bowers complied with the RLTA. We disagree.
1. Nature of the Lease
The RLTA applies to "landlord-tenant relationships." RCW 59.18.911. Therefore, application of the RLTA depends on the statutory definitions of "landlord," "tenant," and related terms.
RCW 59.18.030(16) defines "landlord" as "the owner, lessor, or sublessor of the dwelling unit or the property of which it is a part." RCW 59.18.030(34) defines "tenant" as "any person who is entitled to occupy a dwelling unit primarily for living or dwelling purposes under a rental agreement." RCW 59.18.030(10) defines a "dwelling unit" as "a structure . . . which is used as a home, residence, or sleeping place by one person or by two or more persons maintaining a common household, including but not limited to single-family residences." (Emphasis added.) Therefore, the RLTA only applies to the residential aspects of leases. See Spokane Airport Bd. v.