2018-SC-000463-WC
[…] The ALJ is also free to reject testimony, Id., and "to believe part of the evidence and disbelieve other parts of the evidence[.]" For these reasons, the Board should not be permitted to "substitute its judgment for that of the administrative law judge as to the weight of evidence on questions of fact." regarding causation between Combs' workplace accident and cervical spine injury and whether he suffered from a pre-existing condition at the time of his workplace accident.
W. Baptist Hosp. v. Kelly, 827 S.W.2d 685, 687-88 (Ky. 1992).
KRS 342.285 (1)-(2): "An award or order of the administrative law judge as provided in KRS 342.275...shall be conclusive and binding as to all questions of fact[...]The board shall not substitute its judgment for that of the administrative law judge as to the weight of evidence on questions of fact."
Am. Greetings Corp. v. Bunch, 331 S.W.3d 600, 602 (Ky. 2010) (footnote omitted).
Caudill v. Maloney's Disc. Stores, 560 S.W.2d 15, 16 (Ky. 1977).
FEI Installation, Inc. v. Williams, 214 S.W.3d 313, 316 (Ky. 2007).