Case No. 05 C 2872.
[…] Whether Defendant Budz's actions were discretionary and within the scope of his authority are issues of fact not appropriately resolved on a motion to dismiss. The State Defendants' Motion to Dismiss Counts XII, XIII, XIV, and XVI of the Complaint is denied.Illinois State Officials and Employees Ethics Act
Finally, the State Defendants assert that Plaintiff did not engage in "whistle blower" activity protected by the Illinois State Officials and Employees Ethics Act. Section 15 of the State Officials and Employees Ethics Act, 5 ILCS 430/1, et seq., governs Whistle Blower Protection. Section 15-10 of the Ethics Act provides that:
An officer, a member, a State employee, or a State agency shall not take any retaliatory action against a State employee because the State employee does any of the following: (1) Discloses or threatens to disclose to a supervisor or to a public body an activity, policy, or practice of any officer, member, State agency, or other State employee that the State employee reasonably believes is in violation of a law, rule, or regulation.