Civil Action No. 5:13CV86 (STAMP)
[…] This Court, however, finds it premature to take any action regarding the rights of the defendants at this time. Therefore, at this time, this Court will not grant defendant Bryant Swift's request for a judgment indicating that he is entitled to 25% of the monies deposited.
II. Applicable Law
Title 28, United States Code, Section 1335 grants original jurisdiction to the districts courts over interpleader actions and sets forth certain requirements to maintain interpleader actions. Section 1335 provides:
(a) The district court shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action of interpleader or in the nature of interpleader filed by any person, firm, or corporation, association, or society having in his or its custody or possession money or property of the value of $500 or more, or having issued a note, bond, certificate, policy28 U.S.C. § 1335.
of insurance, or other instrument of value, or amount of $500 or more, or providing for the delivery or payment or the loan of money or property of such amount or value, or being under any obligation written or unwritten to the amount of $500 or more, if
(1) Two or more adverse claimants, of diverse citizenship as defined in section 1332 of this title, are claiming or may claim to be entitled to such money or property, or to any one or more of the benefits arising by virtue of any note, bond, certificate, policy or other instrument, or arising by virtue of any such obligation; and if
(2) the plaintiff has deposited such money or property or has paid the amount of or the loan or other value of such instrument or the amount due under such obligation into the registry of the court, there to abide the judgment of the court, or has given bond payable to the clerk of the court in such amount and with such surety as the court or judge may deem proper, conditioned upon the compliance by the plaintiff with the future order or judgment of the court with respect to the subject matter of the controversy.