Combat Med., LLC v. Esper
[…] United States, 949 F.3d 719, 728 (Fed. Cir. 2020) (quoting RAMCOR Servs. Grp., Inc. v. United States, 185 F.3d 1286, 1289 (Fed. Cir. 1999). Thus, § 1491(b)(1) does not require that the dispute pertain to a particular procurement, but rather "as long as a statute [or regulation] has a connection to a procurement proposal, an alleged violation suffices to supply jurisdiction." RAMCOR, 185 F.3d at 1289. Although the ADRA does not expressly define "procurement" or "proposed procurement," the Federal Circuit has sensibly adopted the definition of procurement which Congress provided in 41 U.S.C. § 111. See Distributed Solutions, Inc. v. United States, 539 F.3d 1340, 1345 (Fed. Cir. 2008). Specifically, § 111 states that "'procurement' includes all stages of the process of acquiring property or services, beginning with the process for determining a need for property or services and ending with contract completion and closeout." 41 U.S.C. § 111 (emphasis added).