CIVIL ACTION No. 13-6555 SECTION I
[…] La. Civ. Code art. 1823. Article 1823 is inapplicable because there is no written agreement between plaintiffs and Avondale
The cases cited by plaintiffs are either irrelevant or distinguishable and fail to address the issue of whether the buy-back agreements constitute an assumption of any obligation under the policies. Furthermore, plaintiffs' insistence that they are third-party beneficiaries of the policies is unavailing because those policies were terminated by the buy-back agreements before plaintiffs ever made any claims. See La. Civ. Code art. 1978 ("Once the third party has manifested his intention to avail himself of the benefit, the parties may not dissolve the contract by mutual consent without the beneficiary's agreement."); La. Civ. Code art. 1979 ("The stipulation may be revoked only by the stipulator and only before the third party has manifested his intention of availing himself of the benefit."); Mobil Exploration & Producing U.S. Inc. v.