Com. v. Vasquez
[…] The terms of the statute are clear that sentences may not deviate from the minimum limits set forth by Section 7508. Once a trial court has determined that the Commonwealth has established the requirements of a legislatively mandated sentence, the trial court has no discretion to deviate its sentence from that which is defined by statute. Commonwealth v. Myers, 722 A.2d 649, 652 (Pa. 1998); Commonwealth v. Biddle, 601 A.2d 313, 318 (Pa.Super. 1991).

Section 7508(c) states:

There shall be no authority in any court to impose on an offender to which this section is applicable a lesser sentence than provided for herein or to place the offender on probation, parole, work release or prerelease or to suspend sentence. Nothing in this section shall prevent the sentencing court from imposing a sentence greater than provided herein. Sentencing guidelines promulgated by the Pennsylvania Commission on Sentencing shall not supersede the mandatory sentences provided herein. Disposition under section 17 or 18 of The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act . . . shall not be available to a defendant to which this section applies.

18 Pa.C.S.A. § 7508(c) (footnote omitted).

Appellant does not dispute the applicability of Section 7508(a)(2)(i) to his conviction. He raises no issue regarding the identification of the controlled substance or its weight.