Com. v. Vasquez
[…] The police arrested Appellant and recovered 120 packets of heroin, a Schedule I controlled substance. The aggregate weight of the seized heroin was 3.2 grams. After a bench trial, the trial court convicted Appellant of possession and possession with intent to deliver a controlled substance. Appellant filed post-trial motions, which the trial court denied. On June 1, 1994, the trial court sentenced Appellant to a term of imprisonment of two (2) to five (5) years, pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 7508 (a)(2)(i).

Section 7508(a)(2)(i) provides:

(2) A person who is convicted of violating section 13(a)(14), (30) or (37) of The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act where the controlled substance or a mixture containing it is classified in Schedule I or Schedule II under section 4 of that act and is a narcotic drug shall, upon conviction, be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment and a fine as set forth in this subsection:

(i) when the aggregate weight of the compound or mixture containing the substance involved is at least 2.0 grams and less than ten grams; two years in prison and a fine of $5,000 or such larger amount as is sufficient to exhaust the assets utilized in and the proceeds from the illegal activity; however, if at the time of sentencing the defendant has been convicted of another drug trafficking