In both Commonwealth v. One Electronic Poker Game Machine and One Elec
[…] These provisions are expressly applicable here. That property may be forfeited even where the owner has no knowledge of its unlawful use is well established. Calero-Toledo v. Pearson Yacht Leasing Co., 416 U.S. 663, 94 S.Ct. 2080, 40 L.Ed.2d 452 (1974).
The Crimes Code, 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5513(b) provides that forfeiture proceedings in gambling cases shall be the same as in those involving liquor. See note 2, supra. The Liquor Code, Act of April 12, 1951, P.L. 90 as amended, 47 P. S. § 6-602(e) deals with forfeiture proceedings and provides:
(e) At the time of said hearing, if the Commonwealth shall produce evidence that the property in question was unlawfully possessed or used, the burden shall be upon the claimant to show (1) that he is the owner of said property, (2) that he lawfully acquired the same, and (3) that it was not unlawfully used or possessed.
This situation is totally unlike U.S. v.