In both Commonwealth v. One Electronic Poker Game Machine and One Elec
[…] The complaint alleged that the machine, an Electro-Sport Draw Poker Machine, was a gambling device per se. RR-5a. No allegation was made that the machine had been used for gambling purposes. The tavern owner filed a Motion for Return of Property under Pa.R.Crim.P. 324 to determine whether the seizure of the machine was lawful.
Section 5513(a)(1) provides in relevant part:
A person is guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree if he: (1) intentionally or knowingly . . . maintains, . . . any device to be used for gambling purposes, except playing cards;
Section 5513(b) provides:
Any gambling device possessed or used in violation of the provisions of subsection (a) of this section shall be seized and forfeited to the Commonwealth.