holding statutes affording wives but not husbands in rem support remedies to be infirm under the E.R.A.
[…] The sale of any such real estate, under the provisions of this act, shall convey to the purchaser or purchasers thereof a good and valid title to such real estate, and shall vest in him or them the entire title of both the husband and wife in the same manner and to the same effect as if both husband and wife had joined in the conveyance of same.
Petitioner contends that these statutes are constitutionally defective under the Equal Rights Amendment to the Pennsylvania Constitution, Art. 1, Sec. 28, and, hence, the statutes should be invalidated in toto with the result that the order entered below pursuant to the statute must be vacated.
"Equality of rights under the law shall not be denied or abridged in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania because of the sex of the individual."