Submitted June 29, 1992.
[…] See 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1924 ("The headings prefixed to . . . chapters may be used to aid in the construction thereof."); see also Commonwealth v. Magwood, 503 Pa. 169, 469 A.2d 115 (1983). The titles and provisions of the various sections in this chapter are consistent with this construction. Section 6501 defines the term "conviction" for the purpose of determining whether the enhancement provision applies.
Especially significant, as discussed in Commonwealth v. Reagan, 348 Pa. Super. 589, 502 A.2d 702 (1985) (en banc) and Commonwealth v. Bernal, 411 Pa. Super. 44, 600 A.2d 993 (1992), is section 6502 of the Motor Vehicle Code. Section 6502(a) provides that any violation of Title 75 is a summary offense "unless the violation is by this title or other statute of this Commonwealth declared to be a misdemeanor or a felony." 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 6502(a). The underlying offense here, a section 1543 violation, is a summary offense. See 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 6502(a); see also 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1543(a) (defining offense of driving while operating privilege is suspended or revoked as a summary offense).