Submitted June 29, 1992.
[…] The Court held that the increased maximum sentence, or change in grade of offense, made a subsequent offense different in kind and character than a first offense.
348 Pa.Super. at 595, 502 A.2d at 705 (emphasis in original). Here, section 6503 provides for an enlarged sentence; it does not, however, "make a subsequent offense different in kind and character than a first offense." Id. A subsequent violation of section 1543(a), although it carries with it the possibility of an enhanced penalty, remains a summary offense.
Section 6503 provides that a person convicted of a second or subsequent violation of section 1543 "shall be sentenced to pay a fine of not less than $200 nor more than $1,000 or to imprisonment for not more than six months, or both . . ." 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 6503. A person charged with violating section 1543(a) as a first offense, "shall, upon conviction, be sentenced to pay a fine of $200." 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1543(a).
Section 6503 provides in pertinent part:
§ 6503. Subsequent convictions of certain offenses.