Submitted June 29, 1992.
[…] Thus, despite the fact that the sentence is enhanced, the nature and grade of the underlying offense, enumerated in section 1543, remains the same — it is a summary offense notwithstanding the enlarged penalty. See Bernal supra; see also Lyons, supra (a second offense of driving while operating privileges are under suspension was intended by the legislature to be a summary offense rather than a misdemeanor).
A violation of section 1543(a) is a summary offense punishable by a fine of $200. 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1543(a). If sentenced under the recidivist provision, section 6503, the sentencing possibilities are enlarged — "a fine of not less than $200 nor more than $1,000 or to imprisonment for not more than six months, or both." 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 6503. Pursuant to section 106(c) of the Crimes Code, a fine of up to $1000 and/or imprisonment of up to six months alters the grade of the offense, from a summary offense to a misdemeanor of the third degree. See 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 106(c) and (e).