Com. v. Robinson
[…] N.T. 12. Later in the trial, appellant's counsel recalled Mrs. Smith as a witness on appellant's behalf and she testified that "his birthday is November 9th of this year [1977]. He should be 19, I guess." N.T. 36.

Appellant argued in his post-verdict motions, and argues to us, (1) that the Commonwealth failed to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that he was over 18 on the date of the incident, and (2) that Section 3102 of the Crimes Code is unconstitutional because it does not allow a defendant to prove that he labored under a reasonable mistake of fact as to the age of the victim.

Section 3102 reads: "Whenever in this chapter [chapter 31] the criminality of conduct depends on a child being below the age of 14 years, it is no defense that the actor did not know the age of the child, or reasonably believed the child to be the age of 14 years or older. When criminality depends on the child's being below a critical age other than 14 years, it is a defense for the actor to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that he reasonably believed the child to be above the critical age."

1

It is axiomatic that "we must review the evidence in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth, the verdict winner, and accept every reasonable inference arising from that evidence in support of [its] position." Commonwealth v. Wright, 449 Pa. 358, 360, 296 A.2d 746, 747 (1972).