Com. v. Robinson
[…] Wait's Estate, 336 Pa. 151, 154, 7 A.2d 329, 330 (1939). Likewise, the Statutory Construction Act provides:

Section 302 in pertinent part reads: "Minimum requirements of culpability. — Except as provided in section 305 of this title (relating to limitations on scope of culpability requirements), a person is not guilty of an offense unless he acted intentionally, knowingly, recklessly or negligently, as the law may require, with respect to each material element of the offense."

Section 304 reads: "Ignorance or mistake as to a matter of fact, for which there is reasonable explanation or excuse, is a defense if:

(1) the ignorance or mistake negatives the intent, knowledge, belief, recklessness, or negligence required to establish a material element of the offense; or

(2) the law provides that the state of mind established by such ignorance or mistake constitutes a defense."

§ 305. Limitations on scope of culpability requirements