Nos. 1405 C.D. 2004, 1406 C.D. 2004.
[…] With respect to Pennsylvania law, Section 2962(a) of the Game Code provides, in pertinent part:
[T]he commission may issue a permit to a person to act as an exotic wildlife dealer. The permit shall authorize the holder to import into this Commonwealth, possess, buy, sell, locate or find for a fee, barter, donate, give away or otherwise dispose of exotic wildlife. A dealer . . . who arranges any trades, sales or purchases . . . for any type of fee, reimbursement or commission shall be required to have an exotic wildlife dealer's permit.
34 Pa.C.S. § 2962(a). Section 2961 of the Game Code defines "exotic wildlife dealer" as "[a]ny person who . . . possesses, buys, sells, locates or finds for a fee, barters, donates, gives away or otherwise disposes of more than . . . one animal classified as exotic wildlife by this subchapter. " 34 Pa.C.S. § 2961 (emphasis added). In turn, Section 2961 of the Game Code defines "exotic wildlife" as including, "[b]ut not limited to, all bears, coyotes, lions, tigers, leopards, jaguars, cheetahs, cougars, wolves and any crossbreed of these animals which have similar characteristics in appearance or features. The definition is applicable whether or not the . . . animals were bread or reared in captivity or imported from another state or nation." 34 Pa.C.S. § 2961.