Nos. 1405 C.D. 2004, 1406 C.D. 2004.
[…] On November 17, 2003, following a summary trial before a district justice, Reynolds was acquitted of all of the charges.
34 Pa.C.S. § 2962(c)(1). Section 2962 provides, in pertinent part:
(a) Authorization. — The commission may issue a permit to a person to act as an exotic wildlife dealer. The permit shall authorize the holder to import into this Commonwealth, possess, buy, sell, locate or find for a fee, barter, donate, give away or otherwise dispose of exotic wildlife. . . .
34 Pa.C.S. § 2163(b). Section 2163 of the Game Code provides, in pertinent part:
(b) Further restrictions. — It is unlawful to bring into, sell or possess any game or wildlife . . . or to release within this Commonwealth, for any purpose, imported game or wildlife or game or wildlife reared in captivity or in a domestic state in this Commonwealth contrary to any regulations the commission promulgates to safeguard the native game or wildlife of this Commonwealth.
On November 25, 2003, Reynolds filed the instant motion pursuant to Pa.R.Crim.P. 588, seeking the return of twelve of the animals seized by the Commission. On December 3, 2003, a hearing was conducted before the trial court on Reynolds' motion.