Nos. 1405 C.D. 2004, 1406 C.D. 2004.
[…] Officer Mullin also issued seven citations which alleged that Reynolds' possession of the ringtailed lemurs, the kinkajous and the wallaby constituted a violation of Section 2163(b) of the Game Code in that she unlawfully possessed this "wildlife" with the intent to sell. On November 17, 2003, following a summary trial before a district justice, Reynolds was acquitted of all of the charges.
34 Pa.C.S. § 2962(c)(1). Section 2962 provides, in pertinent part:
(a) Authorization. — The commission may issue a permit to a person to act as an exotic wildlife dealer. The permit shall authorize the holder to import into this Commonwealth, possess, buy, sell, locate or find for a fee, barter, donate, give away or otherwise dispose of exotic wildlife. . . .
34 Pa.C.S. § 2163(b). Section 2163 of the Game Code provides, in pertinent part: