Nos. 1405 C.D. 2004, 1406 C.D. 2004.
[…] " 34 Pa.C.S. § 2961 (emphasis added). In turn, Section 2961 of the Game Code defines "exotic wildlife" as including, "[b]ut not limited to, all bears, coyotes, lions, tigers, leopards, jaguars, cheetahs, cougars, wolves and any crossbreed of these animals which have similar characteristics in appearance or features. The definition is applicable whether or not the . . . animals were bread or reared in captivity or imported from another state or nation." 34 Pa.C.S. § 2961.
Likewise, Section 2963(a) provides that "[t]he commission may issue permits to persons to possess exotic wildlife which shall authorize the holder to purchase, receive or possess exotic wildlife from any lawful source from within or without this Commonwealth." 34 Pa.C.S. § 2963(a).
The definition contained in the Game Code would prevail over a definition contained in the Commission's regulations to the extent that they are in conflict. See Commonwealth v.