Nos. 1405 C.D. 2004, 1406 C.D. 2004.
[…] To the contrary, it is clear that the federal law does not evince an intent to preempt state regulation of animal welfare. Sections 2143(a)(8) (the savings clause) and 2145(b) of Title 7, United States Code, show that Congress anticipated that states would remain active in this area of traditional state interest. Thus, plaintiff's argument that Congress intended to totally occupy the field of animal welfare is belied by the express language of the federal statute cited above.") (footnote omitted).
With respect to Pennsylvania law, Section 2962(a) of the Game Code provides, in pertinent part:
[T]he commission may issue a permit to a person to act as an exotic wildlife dealer. The permit shall authorize the holder to import into this Commonwealth, possess, buy, sell, locate or find for a fee, barter, donate, give away or otherwise dispose of exotic wildlife. A dealer . . . who arranges any trades, sales or purchases . . . for any type of fee, reimbursement or commission shall be required to have an exotic wildlife dealer's permit.
34 Pa.C.S. § 2962(a). Section 2961 of the Game Code defines "exotic wildlife dealer" as "[a]ny person who . . . possesses, buys, sells, locates or finds for a fee, barters, donates, gives away or otherwise disposes of more than . . . one animal classified as exotic wildlife by this subchapter.