Nos. 1405 C.D. 2004, 1406 C.D. 2004.
[…] If not, the trial court must then make the finding of whether or not Reynolds has been issued a permit by the Commission under the relevant state statute and regulations. It is only after these preliminary findings and determinations have been made that the ultimate determination of whether or not the animals constitute contraband per se may occur. As a result, this case must be remanded to the trial court for such findings and determinations.
As noted above, Section 102 of the Game Code defines "contraband" as "[a]ny game or wildlife, or part or product thereof . . . when the game or wildlife, or part or product thereof . . . is held in possession, transported or used or taken in violation of any law, the enforcement or administration of which is vested in the commission. . . ." 34 Pa.C.S. § 102. Section 102 further provides that "[c]ontraband shall be forfeited to the commission to be disposed of at the discretion of the director." Id. However, this Court has previously determined that the foregoing forfeiture provision of the Game Code is invalid as it is unconstitutional. See Reeves v.