Nos. 1405 C.D. 2004, 1406 C.D. 2004.
[…] The definition is applicable whether or not the . . . animals were bred or reared in captivity or imported from another state or nation." 34 Pa.C.S. § 2961.
Likewise, Section 2961 of the Game Code defines "exotic wildlife dealer" as "[a]ny person who imports into this Commonwealth, possesses, buys, sells, locates or finds for a fee, barters, donates, gives away or otherwise disposes of more than one bird or one animal classified as exotic wildlife by this subchapter." Id.
* * *
(d) Contraband. — Any game or wildlife . . . possessed by any person contrary to this section is contraband.
34 Pa.C.S. § 2163(b), (d).
In turn, Section 102 of the Game Code defines "wildlife" as "[w]ild birds, wild mammals and facsimiles thereof, regardless of classification, whether protected or unprotected, including any part, product, egg or offspring thereof. . . ." 34 Pa.C.S. § 102.
* * *
(8) Add to or change the classification of any wild bird or wild animal.
(9) Prohibit the possession, importation, exportation or release of any species of birds or animals which may be considered dangerous or injurious to the general public or to the wildlife of this Commonwealth.
34 Pa.C.S. § 322(c)(8), (9).
In turn, Section 102 of the Game Code defines "wild animals" as "[a]ll mammals other than domestic animals as defined in 1 Pa.C.S. § 1991 (relating to definitions)." 34 Pa.C.S. § 102. Further, Section 1991 of the Statutory Construction Act of 1972 defines "domestic animal" as "[a]ny equine animal, bovine animal, sheep, goat and pig." 1 Pa.C.S. § 1991.
* * *