Nos. 1405 C.D. 2004, 1406 C.D. 2004.
[…] A person seeking a license shall apply on a form which will be furnished by the AC Regional Director in the State in which that person operates or intends to operate. The applicant shall provide the information requested on the application form, including a valid mailing address through which the licensee or applicant can be reached at all times, and a valid premises address where animal, animal facilities, equipment, and records may be inspected for compliance. The applicant shall file the completed application form with the AC Regional director.
See also Section 1.1 of Title 9 of the Code of Federal Regulations which defines "dealer" as "[a]ny person who, in commerce, for compensation or profit, . . . buys, or sells, or negotiates the purchase or sale of: Any dog or other animal whether alive or dead . . . for use as a pet. . . ." 9 C.F.R. § 1.1.
See also Section 1.1 of Title 9 of the Code of Federal Regulations which defines "animal" as "[a]ny live or dead dog, cat, nonhuman primate, guinea pig, hamster, rabbit, or any other warm-blooded animal, which is being used, or is intended for use . . . as a pet. . . ." 9 C.F.R. § 1.1.
In addition, Section 1.1 defines "exotic animal" as:
[A]ny animal not identified in the definition of "animal" provided in this part that is native to a foreign country or of foreign origin or character, is not native to the United States, or was introduced from abroad. This term specifically includes animals such as, but not limited to, lions, tigers, leopards, elephants, camels, antelope, anteaters, kangaroos, and water buffalo, and species of foreign domestic cattle, such as Ankole, Gayal, and Yak.
Id.
Further, Section 1.1 defines "wild animal" as "[a]ny animal which is now or historically has been found in the wild, or in the wild state, within the boundaries of the United States, it territories, or possessions. . . ." Id.