Nos. 1405 C.D. 2004, 1406 C.D. 2004.
[…] [A]ny game or wildlife, or part or product thereof . . . when the game or wildlife, or part or product thereof . . . is held in possession, transported or used or taken in violation of any law, the enforcement or administration of which is vested in the commission. Contraband shall be forfeited to the commission to be disposed of at the discretion of the director.
34 Pa.C.S. § 102
The purpose of the Animal Welfare Act is to ensure that "[a]nimals intended . . . for use as pets are provided humane care and treatment." 7 U.S.C. § 2131. Under Section 3, the Secretary of the USDA is vested with the authority to issue licenses to "dealers" of "animals". 7 U.S.C. § 2133. In turn, Section 2 defines "dealer", in pertinent part, as "[a]ny person who, in commerce, for compensation or profit . . . buys, or sells, or negotiates the purchase or sale of . . . any dog or other animal whether alive or dead for . . . use as a pet. . . ." 7 U.S.C. § 2132. In addition, Section 2 defines "animal", in pertinent part, as "[a]ny live or dead dog, cat, monkey (nonhuman primate mammal), guinea pig, hamster, rabbit, or such other warm-blooded animal, as the Secretary may determine is being used . . . as a pet. .