Nos. 1405 C.D. 2004, 1406 C.D. 2004.
[…] As a result, the Commission argued that Reynolds' possession of the animals would constitute a violation of the Game Code.
"N.T. 1/28/04" refers to the transcript of the hearing conducted before the trial court on January 28, 2004.
Section 322(c) of the Game Code provides, in pertinent part:
(c) Specific powers and duties. — In order to administrate and enforce this title, the commission through proper action shall:
Section 2102 of the Game Code provides, in pertinent part:
(c) Transportation, sale and disturbance of game or wildlife. — The commission shall promulgate regulations concerning the transportation, introduction into the wild, importation, exportation, sale, offering for sale or purchase of game or wildlife or the disturbing of game or wildlife in their natural habitat.
Specifically, Section 137.1(a)(10) of Title 58 of the Pennsylvania Code provides: