Nos. 1405 C.D. 2004, 1406 C.D. 2004.
[…] ORDER
AND NOW, this 16th day of June, 2005, the order of the Court of Common Pleas of Chester County, dated March 31, 2004 at No. M-0551-03, is VACATED and the matter is REMANDED for proceedings consistent with this opinion.
Jurisdiction is RELINQUISHED.
* * *
(c) Unlawful acts. — It is unlawful for any person to:
(1) Import into this Commonwealth, possess, buy, sell, locate or find for a fee, barter, donate, give away or otherwise dispose of more than . . . one animal classified as exotic wildlife in any calendar year without first securing a permit issued under this section.
34 Pa.C.S. § 2962(a), (c)(1).
In turn, Section 2961 of the Game Code defines "exotic wildlife" as "[a]ll bears, coyotes, lions, tigers, leopards, jaguars, cheetahs, cougars, wolves and any crossbreed of these animals which have similar characteristics in appearance or features. The definition is applicable whether or not the . . . animals were bred or reared in captivity or imported from another state or nation." 34 Pa.C.S. § 2961.
Likewise, Section 2961 of the Game Code defines "exotic wildlife dealer" as "[a]ny person who imports into this Commonwealth, possesses, buys, sells, locates or finds for a fee, barters, donates, gives away or otherwise disposes of more than one bird or one animal classified as exotic wildlife by this subchapter." Id.
* * *
(d) Contraband. — Any game or wildlife . . . possessed by any person contrary to this section is contraband.
34 Pa.C.S. § 2163(b), (d).