Nos. 1405 C.D. 2004, 1406 C.D. 2004.
[…] The failure of a dealer to comply with the provisions of the Animal Welfare Act, or the regulations promulgated thereunder, exposes the dealer to both the revocation of her license, and civil and criminal penalties, under Section 19 of the Act.
See also Section 1.1 of Title 9 of the Code of Federal Regulations which defines "Class `A' licensee (breeder)" as "[a] person subject to the licensing requirements under part 2 and meeting the definition of a `dealer' (§ 1.1), and whose business involving animals consists only of animals that are bred and raised on the premises in a closed or stable colony and those animals acquired for the sole purpose of maintaining or enhancing the breeding colony."; and which defines "Class `B' licensee" as "[a] person subject to the licensing requirements under part 2 and meeting the definition of a `dealer' (§ 1.1), and whose business includes the purchase and/or resale of any animal. . . ." Id.