Nos. 1405 C.D. 2004, 1406 C.D. 2004.
[…] Additionally, the Commission argued that the animals constitute contraband per se in that they are either "wildlife" or "exotic wildlife" as defined in the Game Code and the Commission's regulations. As a result, the Commission argued that Reynolds' possession of the animals would constitute a violation of the Game Code.
"N.T. 1/28/04" refers to the transcript of the hearing conducted before the trial court on January 28, 2004.
Section 322(c) of the Game Code provides, in pertinent part:
(c) Specific powers and duties. — In order to administrate and enforce this title, the commission through proper action shall:
Section 2102 of the Game Code provides, in pertinent part: