Submitted January 17, 1985.
[…] Elaine DeMasse, Assistant Public Defender, Philadelphia, for appellant.
Jane C. Greenspan, Assistant District Attorney, Philadelphia, for Commonwealth, appellee.
Before OLSZEWSKI, DEL SOLE and JOHNSON, JJ.
Appellant complains that the trial court improperly denied his request for a waiver of a jury trial and erred in not conducting a colloquy of his request, thereby violating Pa.R.Crim.P. 1101. We agree.
Appellant was charged with rape, robbery, burglary and aggravated assault. On October 25, 1982, Appellant requested to waive his right to a trial by jury. The Commonwealth, according to 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5104(c) , demanded a jury trial. Appellant's request was denied without a colloquy.
Section 5104(c) provided:
In criminal cases, the Commonwealth shall have the same right to trial by jury as does the accused.
The Pennsylvania Supreme Court, in Commonwealth v. Sorrell, 500 Pa. 355, 456 A.2d 1326 (1983), declared 5104(c) unconstitutional and ruled that courts must apply Pa.R.Crim.P. 1101 which states:
Rule 1101 Waiver of Jury Trial