Argued September 19, 1986.
[…] ORDER
Motion to Quash Appeal granted for lack of jurisdiction. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9781(f).
LARSEN, J., files a dissenting opinion.
McDERMOTT dissents.
The majority quashes this appeal for lack of jurisdiction. I dissent. Although the provisions of 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9781(f) appear to preclude review in this Court of the discretionary aspects of sentencing, I believe the extraordinary posture of this case necessitates our limited review of the appropriate standards to be applied by intermediate appellate courts when they review the discretionary aspects of sentencing.
Section 9781(f) provides:
(f) Limitation on additional appellate review. — No appeal of the discretionary aspects of the sentence shall be permitted beyond the appellate court that has initial jurisdiction for such appeals.
Act 1978, Nov. 26, P.L. 1316, No. 319, § 3, effective Jan. 1, 1979.