No. 702 MDA 2001.
[…] Therefore, a court satisfies the requirements of Section 6113(f) when it schedules, but not necessarily holds, the hearing within ten days of the filing of the charge or complaint. Here, the court scheduled a hearing four days after the police officer filed the charges against Appellee. As such, the trial court erred in dismissing the charges against Appellee.
¶ 6 Our conclusion is further supported by reference to other sections of the PFAA. For example, section 6107 of the PFAA provides "within ten days of the filing of a petition under this chapter, a hearing shall be held before the court. . . ." This illustrates that the legislature, when requiring a hearing to be held within ten days, will specifically and unequivocally state as much.
Section 6107 dictates when a hearing should be held with regard to the filing of a petition for a PFA.