Submitted March 16, 1977.
[…] The Ellis Court held that although appellant entered the premises, the record failed to establish an intent to commit a felonious act by an effective overt act directed toward the commission of said felony therein. The Freeman reversal was predicated on the well-recognized holding that mere entry into a building, by itself, is an insufficient basis to support the inference of an intent to commit a theft therein. See also Commonwealth v. Jacobs, 247 Pa. Super. 373, 372 A.2d 873, 875 (1977).
Burglary is defined by the Act of December 6, 1972, P.L. 1482; No. 334 § 1, 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3502 (1973): "(a) A person is guilty of burglary if he enters a building or occupied structure, or separately secured or occupied portion thereof, with intent to commit a crime therein. . . ."