Submitted April 2, 1984.
[…] Schreiber, 319 Pa. Super. 367, 466 A.2d 203 (1983) (post-sentence withdrawal petition reviewed by manifest injustice standard where sentencing court imposed sentence on count as a felony, when grading provision indicated count amounted only to misdemeanor).
It is undisputed that appellant was misinformed, at the plea colloquy, as to the grade of the forgery charges and the maximum penalties which could be imposed. The forgery charges were based on appellant's utilization of stolen bank checks. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 4101(c), the grading provision of the forgery statute states:
(c) Grading. — Forgery is a felony of the second degree if the writing is or purports to be part of an issue of money, securities, postage or revenue stamps, or other instruments issued by the government, or part of an issue of stock, bonds or other instruments representing interests in or claims against any property or enterprise. Forgery is a felony of the third degree if the writing is or purports to be a will, deed, contract, release, commercial instrument, or other document evidencing, creating, transferring, altering, terminating or otherwise affecting legal relations. Otherwise forgery is a misdemeanor of the first degree.
We believe it safe to conclude, absent any case law, that a bank check would be considered a commercial instrument under this section. See 13 Pa.C.S.A. § 3104(b), (c) (defining check as instrument).