Com. v. Moore
[…] Dist. Atty., Chief Appeals Div., Philadelphia, for respondent.

Before EAGEN, C. J., and O'BRIEN, ROBERTS, POMEROY, NIX and MANDERINO, JJ.


OPINION OF THE COURT


Petitioner Gary Moore was convicted of possession of an instrument of crime, 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 907 (1973). The trial court instructed the jury:

"If a person is in possession of what is conceded to be an instrument of crime, it is perfectly legitimate for a jury to conclude that possession of that instrument carries with it the intent to employ it in a criminal manner."

Petitioner objected to this charge.

Section 907(a) provides:

"(a) Criminal instruments generally. — A person commits a misdemeanor of the first degree if he possesses any instrument of crime with intent to employ it criminally."

The Commonwealth must prove every element of the offense, including criminal intent, beyond a reasonable doubt. Commonwealth v. Hardick, 475 Pa. 475, 380 A.2d 1235 (1977).