Argued: January 20, 1981.
[…] Appellant also contests whether Officer Golbreski had probable cause to stop him and whether Officer Golbreski, a township police officer, has the authority or jurisdiction to arrest him on a ramp of Interstate 76.
It is undisputed that the appellant was arrested within the territorial limits of Upper Merion Township.
The Vehicle Code, 75 Pa.C.S.A. Section 4981(a) states:
"Any police officer is authorized to require the driver of any vehicle or combination to stop and submit the vehicle or combination to be measured and weighed. . . ."
The Vehicle Code, 75 Pa.C.S.A. Section 6109(a) also states:
"The provisions of this title [Title 75] shall not be deemed to prevent the department on State-designated highways and local authorities on streets or highways within their physical boundaries from the reasonable exercise of their police powers."
(Emphasis supplied).
Under the circumstances, Officer Golbreski's conduct represents a reasonable exercise of the police power of the township, in avoiding a safety hazard to the travelling public, in protecting township roads and in enforcing the laws of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania.