Argued: January 20, 1981.
[…] The bill of lading which appellant supplied to Officer Golbreski showed that the weight of his load was 58,800 pounds. Therefore, with any degree of diligence, appellant should have required a special permit before agreeing to carry the load.
Appellant also contests whether Officer Golbreski had probable cause to stop him and whether Officer Golbreski, a township police officer, has the authority or jurisdiction to arrest him on a ramp of Interstate 76.
It is undisputed that the appellant was arrested within the territorial limits of Upper Merion Township.
The Vehicle Code, 75 Pa.C.S.A. Section 4981(a) states:
"Any police officer is authorized to require the driver of any vehicle or combination to stop and submit the vehicle or combination to be measured and weighed. . . ."
The Vehicle Code, 75 Pa.C.S.A. Section 6109(a) also states: