Argued: January 20, 1981.
[…] Appellant admits violating Subchapter D of Chapter 49 of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa.C.S.A. Section 4961 et seq., since the load in question was divisible and since he did not carry the permit at the time he was stopped by Officer Golbreski.
Appellant further argues that the penalties for exceeding maximum weights, specified by Subchapter C of Chapter 49 of the Code, 75 Pa.C.S.A. Section 4945(a), are not applicable to his offense, since a special permit had been issued pursuant to Subchapter D of Chapter 49. Appellant urges that the fine for his offense is controlled by 75 Pa.C.S.A. Section 4907 which states:
"Any person violating any provision of this chapter [Chapter 49, SIZE, WEIGHT, AND LOAD] for which a penalty is not otherwise provided is guilty of a summary offense and shall, upon conviction, be sentenced to pay a fine of not less than $50.00 nor more than $100.00." We disagree.
The permit in question authorized the transportation of "a furnace" up to a maximum weight of 90,000 pounds.