Argued: January 20, 1981.
[…] On the day following the issuance of the citation, Kreitz Motor Express produced a permit for appellant's load which purported to authorize the operation of the vehicle at a weight of 90,000 pounds. It is undisputed that said permit was improperly issued, or was issued on the basis of false information, due to the fact that the load in question was divisible. Under the circumstances relevant to this case, the Vehicle Code authorizes a special permit for hauling a load in excess of the maximum weight requirement only if the load is "non divisible". 75 Pa.C.S.A. Section 4961(a)(2). It is also undisputed that the appellant did not comply with the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa.C.S.A. Section 4962(b), which states, "Display of permit — Every permit shall be carried in the towing vehicle and shall be open to inspection by any police officer or authorized agent of the issuing agency or any person having an accident involving a permitted vehicle or combination."
Appellant contends that, due to the fact that a special permit had been issued to Kreitz, authorizing a weight up to 90,000 pounds, Subchapter C of Chapter 49 of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa.C.S.A. Section 4941 et seq., is inapplicable.