No. 1141 EDA 2003.
[…] N.T. 10/17/02 at 110-20. Her testimony, along with the evidence cited above, was sufficient to sustain her conviction for unlawful use of a computer.
¶ 9 Appellant was also convicted of making a false report to law enforcement authorities, as a misdemeanor in the third degree. The crime of making a false report to law enforcement authorities is set forth in 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 4906(b), which states:
(b) Fictitious reports. — Except as provided in subsection (c), a person commits a misdemeanor of the third degree if he:
(1) reports to law enforcement authorities an offense or other incident within their concern knowing that it did not occur; or
(2) pretends to furnish such authorities with information relating to an offenses or incident when he knows he has no information relating to such offense or incident.
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 4906(b).