Submitted March 26, 1990.
[…] Trial Court Op. at 4. We disagree with the trial court's application of section 3902, and reverse judgment of sentence on the charge of theft of property lost, mislaid or delivered by mistake.
The issue in this case focuses on section 3902 which provides:
Conduct denominated as theft in this chapter constitutes a single offense. An accusation of theft may be supported by evidence that it was committed in any manner that would be theft under this chapter, notwithstanding the specification of a different manner in the complaint or indictment, subject only to the power of the court to ensure fair trial by granting a continuance or other appropriate relief where the conduct of the defense would be prejudiced by lack of fair notice or surprise.
Section 3902 is unique in the criminal law. It was made part of the Crimes Code chapter dealing with theft and related offenses to consolidate the different varieties of theft into a single, comprehensive theft offense.