Submitted March 26, 1990.
[…] The trial court was correct in asserting that a verdict based on proof of section 3925 is valid even though appellant was charged under section 3924. However, we can not end our review of the trial court's decision without inquiring whether appellant was prejudiced by lack of fair notice or surprise.
Section 3902 requires that the court ensure the defendant a fair trial and the court take appropriate action "where the conduct of the defense would be prejudiced by lack of fair notice or surprise." In this case appellant was not informed at any point during the trial that the Commonwealth intended to prove theft by receiving stolen property and not theft by property lost, mislaid, or delivered by mistake.