Argued: February 9, 1995.
[…] The driver of the vehicle claimed that $400 of the money was his.
The trial court found Claimant's testimony to be not credible and by an order dated May 11, 1994, denied his motion for the return of the currency. This appeal followed.
Claimant argues that (1) since the search of the vehicle was a warrantless search, the currency could not properly be seized, and (2) there was an insufficient nexus between the currency and illegal activity.
The Search of the Vehicle
Claimant argues that the search of the car was improper and therefore the Commonwealth can not properly seize the currency.
Section 6801 (b) of the Judicial Code (commonly referred to as the Forfeiture Act), 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6801 (b), provides that
Seizure without process may be made if:
(1) the seizure is incident to an arrest or a search under a search warrant or inspection under an administrative inspection warrant;
(2) the property subject to seizure has been the subject of a prior judgment in favor of the Commonwealth in a criminal injunction or forfeiture proceeding under this chapter;
(3) there is probable cause to believe that the property is dangerous to health or safety; or
(4) there is probable cause to believe that the property has been used or is intended to be used in violation of The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act [, 35 P. S. § 780-101 to -144].
We find that there was nothing improper about Trooper Hutchinson's search of the car and seizure of the currency. Clearly, pursuant to Section 6801 (b)(1), a seizure may be made incident to arrest.