explaining that “a defendant may be convicted of two merged crimes” but “can be sentenced [only] once”
[…] Id., 471 Pa. at 503, 370 A.2d at 719 (emphasis added). It is clear then that a defendant may be convicted of two merged crimes, yet he can be sentenced but once. Hence, assuming the two firearm violations for which appellant was prosecuted did merge, a motion by counsel to dismiss one count, on the basis of merger, before conviction, would have been unpersuasive.
This question we do not decide.
Appellant's reliance on 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 906 is also misplaced. That section provides: "A person may not be convicted of more than one offense defined by this chapter for conduct designed to commit or to culminate in the commission of the same crime". By its very language, § 906 has no application beyond Chapter 9 of the Crimes Code, Inchoate Crimes. See Commonwealth v. Waters, 255 Pa. Super. 107, 386 A.2d 159 (1978); Commonwealth v. Gadson, 234 Pa. Super. 648, fn. 4, 341 A.2d 189, fn. 4 (1975).