Submitted June 22, 1976.
[…] Tabb, 417 Pa. 13, 207 A.2d 884 (1960). The test of sufficiency of the evidence — without respect to whether it was direct or circumstantial — is whether accepting as true all the evidence upon which, if believed, the jury could properly have based its verdict, it is sufficient in law to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant is guilty of the crime charged. Commonwealth v. Kravitz, 400 Pa. 198, 161 A.2d 861 (1965). We hold that there was clearly sufficient evidence in the instant case to prove the crime of criminal conspiracy.
The statute governing criminal conspiracy ( 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 903) provides, in pertinent part:
(a) Definition of conspiracy. — A person is guilty of conspiracy with another person or persons to commit a crime if with the intent of promoting or facilitating its commission he:
(1) agrees with such other person or persons that they or one or more of them will engage in conduct which constitutes such crime or an attempt or solicitation to commit such crime; or
(2) agrees to aid such other person or persons in the planning or commission of such crime or of an attempt or solicitation to commit such crime.
. . . . .
(e) Overt act. — No person may be convicted of conspiracy to commit a crime unless an overt act in pursuance of such conspiracy is alleged and proved to have been done by him or by a person with whom he conspired.