Com. v. Harrison
[…] The Pennsylvania State Police investigated and interviewed, among others, Amanda Hendrickson-Cozio, who worked at the bank as a cleaner, and Harry Harrington, a customer at the bank. Hendrickson-Cozio saw the shooting but did not witness the events inside the bank. Harrington witnessed the entire encounter. The investigators also obtained video footage recorded on a phone, which showed the initial dispute and TASER deployments. Harrison was charged with one count of negligent simple assault. 18 Pa. C.S. § 2701(a)(2) ("[A] person is guilty of assault if he … negligently causes bodily injury to another with a deadly weapon[.]").

Hendrickson-Cozio, Christine Smith, and Trooper Daniel Weldon testified at the preliminary hearing on December 21, 2018. Harrison was held on the sole charge.

The first attempt to terminate prosecution