Com. v. Edwards
[…] It was these deviations which twice caused Appellant to be late returning to the prison.

On appeal, Appellant first contends the trial court erred in charging the jury that placement in the work release program constitutes being in "official detention" as that term is understood in the escape statute. Appellant argues that when one is out of prison under terms of the work release program they are not in any type of detention. We can not agree. The crime and definition of escape is codified in 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5121 and reads as follows:

(a) Escape. — A person commits an offense if he unlawfully removes himself from official detention or fails to return to official detention following temporary leave granted for a specific purpose or limited period.

. . . . .