Com. v. Dehoniesto
[…] Commonwealth v. Hardcastle, 519 Pa. 236, 246, 546 A.2d 1101, 1105 (1988) (citations omitted), cert. denied, 493 U.S. 1093, 110 S.Ct. 1169, 107 L.Ed.2d 1072 (1990). See also Commonwealth v. Jackson, 506 Pa. 469, 471-73, 485 A.2d 1102, 1103 (1985); Commonwealth v. Brady, 385 Pa. Super. 279, 282, 560 A.2d 802, 804 (1989).

Regarding appellant's conviction for kidnapping, 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2901 (a) provides:

A person is guilty of Kidnapping if he unlawfully removes another a substantial distance under the circumstances from the place where he is found, or if he unlawfully confines another for a substantial period in a place of isolation, with any of the following intentions:

. . . .

(2) to facilitate the commission of any felony or flight thereafter

(3) to inflict bodily injury on or to terrorize the victim or another.

Id. Appellant contends that the removal of Ms. Hunt was merely incidental to the commission of another offense and not far enough to constitute a substantial distance.