Argued November 18, 1992.
[…] On April 24, 1992, a hearing on the petition was held. At that time, the Commonwealth notified the court that it had dropped the charges against appellee under § 5703(2) and (3). The court proceeded to hear testimony and argument regarding the remaining charge under § 5703(1). At the conclusion of the hearing, the court entered an order granting the writ and dismissed the charge against appellee. This appeal by the Commonwealth followed.
Appellee was charged under 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5703 which provides, "[A] person is guilty of a felony of the third degree if he: (1) intentionally intercepts, endeavors to intercept, or procures any other person to intercept or endeavor to intercept any wire, electronic or oral communication. . . ." A proper application of the statute necessitates an evaluation of the following terminology.