Argued November 18, 1992.
[…] At the conclusion of the hearing, the court entered an order granting the writ and dismissed the charge against appellee. This appeal by the Commonwealth followed.
Appellee was charged under 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5703 which provides, "[A] person is guilty of a felony of the third degree if he: (1) intentionally intercepts, endeavors to intercept, or procures any other person to intercept or endeavor to intercept any wire, electronic or oral communication. . . ." A proper application of the statute necessitates an evaluation of the following terminology. " Intercept" is defined at 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5702 as "Aural or other acquisition of the contents of any wire, electronic or oral communication through the use of any electronic, mechanical or other device." Finally, " oral communication" is defined in the same section as, "Any oral communications uttered by a person possessing an expectation that such communication is not subject to interception under circumstances justifying such expectation."
The focus for this appeal is whether the conversation between Bollman and appellee constitutes an "oral communication" protected under the Pennsylvania Wiretapping and Electronic Surveillance Act ("Act").