No. 912 MDA 2002.
[…] Thus, a finding of merit on the underlying substantive claim merely allows us to proceed to a review of the second and third parts of the test. See e.g.: Commonwealth v. Miller, 560 Pa. 500, 512-513, 746 A.2d 592, 598 (2000).
¶ 8 Our Supreme Court has recognized that claims of ineffective assistance of appellate counsel are cognizable under 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9543(a)(2)(ii).
In order to obtain relief under the PCRA premised upon a claim that counsel was ineffective, a petitioner must establish beyond a preponderance of the evidence that counsel's ineffectiveness "so undermined the truth-determining process that no reliable adjudication of guilt or innocence could have taken place." 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9543(a)(2)(ii). This requires the petitioner [to] demonstrate that: (1) the underlying claim is of arguable merit; (2) counsel had no reasonable strategic basis for his or her action or inaction; and (3) petitioner was prejudiced by counsel's act or omission.
Commonwealth v.