holding that, pursuant to Pa.R.A.P. 341(b), order of PCRA court which “fully and finally disposed of all issues before it” was final and immediately appealable
[…] For these reasons, the orderly administration of justice requires that review of the PCRA court's decision denying guilt phase relief should precede the imposition of a new sentence by the trial court.
Bryant next asserts that because he is entitled to appellate review of the PCRA court's decision prior to resentencing, then it is this Court, and not the Superior Court that has jurisdiction to review the denial of guilt phase relief. He bases his argument upon Section 9546(d) of the PCRA, which provided: "A final court order under this subchapter in a case in which the death penalty has been imposed shall be directly appealable only to the Supreme Court pursuant to its rules."
We refer to the provision as it read before the 1995 and the 1997 amendments.
Byrant correctly asserts that the legislature did not require that the sentence of death actually be pending in order for this Court to have jurisdiction.