Argued March 25, 1985.
[…] Commonwealth v. Edwards, 264 Pa. Super. 223, 399 A.2d 747 (1979).
Appellant claims that the information against him should be quashed since charges arising from the same criminal incident have already been adjudicated before the district justice. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 109(3). Under § 110 of 18 Pa.C.S.A., when prosecution is barred by former prosecution for different offenses, appellant asserts that his right to be free from double jeopardy would be violated if he were to stand trial on the remaining charges.
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 110, in relevant part, reads:
Although a prosecution is for a violation of a different provision of the statutes than a former prosecution or is based on different facts, it is barred by such former prosecution under the following circumstances:
(1) The former prosecution resulted in an acquittal or in a conviction as defined in section 109 of this title (relating to when prosecution barred by former prosecution for the same offense) and the subsequent prosecution if for:
(ii) any offense based on the same conduct or arising from the same criminal episode, if such offense was known to the appropriate prosecuting officer at the time of the commencement of the first trial and was within the jurisdiction of a single court unless the court ordered a separate trial of the charge of such offense;
The rule that all charges resulting from the same criminal episode should be consolidated at one trial or the compulsory joinder rule has come to be known as the Campana rule. Commonwealth v. Campana, 455 Pa. 622, 314 A.2d 854, cert. denied, 417 U.S. 969, 94 S.Ct. 3172, 41 L.Ed.2d 1139 (1974).