Com. v. Bolton
[…] For instance, Appellant admits that, pursuant to Commonwealth v. Bolton, 831 A.2d 734 (Pa.Super. 2003, Trooper Dyakov was not required to have any level of suspicion before checking Appellant's vehicle's registration plate since such was in plain view; however, Appellant suggests that Bolton's holding has increased the expansion of Pennsylvania into a "Surveillance State." Appellant's Brief at 13-14.

  10. Commonwealth v. Liriano

    No. 959 MDA 2015 (Pa. Super. Ct. Jan. 29, 2016)

    Instantly, the initial traffic stop was proper. See 75 Pa.C.S. § 6308(b) ("Whenever a police officer . . . has reasonable suspicion that a violation of this title is occurring or has occurred, he may stop a vehicle, upon request or signal, for the purpose of checking the vehicle's registration, proof of financial responsibility, vehicle identification number or engine number or the driver's license."); see also 75 Pa.C.S. § 1786(a) ("Every motor vehicle of the type required to be registered under this title which is operated or currently registered shall be covered by financial responsibility"); Commonwealth v. Bolton, 831 A.2d 734, 736-37 (Pa. Super. 2003).