Com. v. Bolton
[…] Appellant's Brief at 13-14.

  10. Commonwealth v. Liriano

    No. 959 MDA 2015 (Pa. Super. Ct. Jan. 29, 2016)

    Instantly, the initial traffic stop was proper. See 75 Pa.C.S. § 6308(b) ("Whenever a police officer . . . has reasonable suspicion that a violation of this title is occurring or has occurred, he may stop a vehicle, upon request or signal, for the purpose of checking the vehicle's registration, proof of financial responsibility, vehicle identification number or engine number or the driver's license."); see also 75 Pa.C.S. § 1786(a) ("Every motor vehicle of the type required to be registered under this title which is operated or currently registered shall be covered by financial responsibility"); Commonwealth v. Bolton, 831 A.2d 734, 736-37 (Pa. Super. 2003). Further, under the totality of the circumstances, Officer Voorhies possessed specific facts to conduct a further investigation given the presence of an open beer bottle, as well as the rubber band, in plain view.