invalidating the jury's finding of the § 9711(d) aggravating circumstance because the second victim entered the store after defendant killed his first victim
[…] Presumably, Calabro was already dead when Elder entered the store.
On these facts, we are constrained to agree that it was error for the trial court to instruct the jury that it could find (d)(7) (creating a grave risk of death to another person in addition to the victim of the murder) as an aggravating circumstance.
Because the jury found two aggravating circumstances and four mitigating circumstances, but one of the aggravating circumstances was erroneously determined, the penalty of death is vacated and the case is remanded for a new sentencing hearing pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9711(h)(3)(ii).
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9711(h)(3)(ii) provides:
(3) The Supreme Court shall affirm the sentence of death unless it determines that:
* * *
(ii) the evidence fails to support the finding of at least one aggravating circumstance specified in subsection (d).
Mr. Justice Nigro concurs with the majority and files a concurring opinion in which Mr. Justice Cappy joins. Mr. Justice Cappy also joins the majority opinion.
Mr. Justice Castille files a concurring and dissenting opinion.
I concur with the Majority and write separately solely to address the position taken by Justice Castille in his Concurring and Dissenting Opinion that the trial judge did not err by instructing the jury that it could find the (d)(7) aggravating circumstance.
Justice Castille is accurate in stating that what we are concerned with here is the construction of a statute, namely 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9711(d)(7). The (d)(7) aggravating circumstance applies when "[i]n the commission of the offense the defendant knowingly created a grave risk of death to another person in addition to the victim." 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9711(d)(7).