J-212-1998.
[…] Both parties appealed to Commonwealth Court. That court affirmed. The commonwealth filed a petition for allowance of appeal to this court which we have granted.
We granted allocatur in this case to determine whether, pursuant to the forfeiture act, a trial court may order a partial forfeiture of property when the court determines that a forfeiture of the entire property would constitute an excessive fine. Section 6801 of the act provides:
(a) Forfeitures generally. The following shall be subject to forfeiture to the Commonwealth and no property right shall exist in them:
. . . .
(6) (i) All of the following:
. . . .
(C) Real property used or intended to be used to facilitate any violation of the Controlled Substance . . . Act, including structures or other improvements thereon, and including any right, title and interest in the whole or any lot or tract of land and any appurtenances and improvements, which is used or intended to be used, in any manner or part, to commit, or to facilitate the commission of, a violation of [the act], and things growing on, affixed to and found in the land.
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6801 (a)(6)(i)(C) (emphasis added).