Com., Transportation Cabinet v. Weinberg
[…] Brown,

805 P.2d 830 (1991); 2 Am.Jur.2d Administrative Law § 499 (2004). With the forgoing legal authority in mind, we shall undertake an analysis of 601 KAR 13:025.

Our analysis is solely confined to the version of 601 KAR 13:025 that was adopted on August 9, 1990, and was the version in effect at the time of Weinberg's traffic violations.

The Cabinet derived its specific authority to promulgate 601 KAR 13:025 from KRS 186.400 and KRS 186.570. KRS 186.400 specifically grants the Cabinet the authority to promulgate regulations to carry out the directives of KRS 186.570. KRS 186.570(1)(d) provides, in part, that the Cabinet may suspend an operator's license if the Cabinet has reason to suspect that a "person is an habitually reckless or negligent driver of a motor vehicle or has committed a serious violation of the motor vehicle laws."

In an effort to fulfill the directives of KRS 186.570(1)(d), the Cabinet promulgated 601 KAR 13:025 (the point system), which provides in part: