October 20, 1986.
[…] Section 301(c)(2) of the WC Act, 77 P. S. § 411(2) imposes such liability only where the exposure to occupational disease "as defined" in Section 108 of the Act, occurs after June 30, 1973.
Our difficulty in this case is that Claimant's claim petition is filed under The Pennsylvania Occupational Disease Act (OD Act), Act of June 21, 1939, P.L. 566, as amended, 77 P. S. § 1201-1603. Under the definitions section of that statute, Section 108(k), 77 P. S. § 1208(k), "occupational disease" includes silicosis and anthraco-silicosis incurred in any occupation "involving direct contact with, handling of, or exposure to the dust of anthracite or bituminous coal and/or dust of silicon dioxide (SiO2 )". (Emphasis added.) It thus will be observed that exposure under the OD Act is not limited to coal dust. Moreover, liability is allocated differently between the Commonwealth and the employer under the OD Act. See Section 301(g) of the OD Act, 77 P. S. § 1401(g).