COM., KY UNIV., HOSP. v. DOUGLAS
[…] Thus, "[the Motor Vehicle Reparations Act] and K.R.S. 44.110 are not conflicting statutes because the Board of Claims Act provides for a condition precedent to filing an action against the Commonwealth, and if there is no compliance, sovereign immunity bars the action." Abner, 810 S.W.2d. at 505.

We disagree, however, that KRS 413.270 was not intended to apply to suits against the Commonwealth. The statute provides for tolling where a court determines that it has no jurisdiction of an action, timely filed in good faith, and allows such action to be transferred to the appropriate court. KRS 413.270(1). Subsection (2) clearly defines courts as "all courts, commissions, and boards which are judicial or quasi-judicial tribunals authorized by the Constitution or statutes of the Commonwealth of Kentucky[.]" The Board of Claims, which functions as a judicial or quasi-judicial body, is clearly encompassed within this definition.