Com v. Smith
[…] 42 Pa.C.S. § 6602(e)(2).

On October 28, 2008, Bundy filed the instant replevin action in the trial court against a guard at SCI-Somerset, Lori A. Smith, seeking monetary damages for the confiscation of photographs and pornographic materials from his cell. On January 23, 2009, Smith filed preliminary objections in the nature of a demurrer in which she alleged, inter alia, that Bundy had failed to state claims upon which relief could be granted. On May 10, 2010, the trial court issued an order dismissing Bundy's cause of action with prejudice pursuant to Section 6602 of the PLRA.

Section 6601 of the PLRA defines "prison conditions litigation", in pertinent part, as "[a] civil proceeding arising in whole or in part under Federal or State law with respect to the conditions of confinement or the effects of actions by a government party on the life of an individual confined in prison. The term includes an appeal...." 42 Pa.C.S. § 6601. Section 6601 of the PLRA also defines "frivolous" as "[l]acking an arguable basis either in law or in fact." Id. Bundy's claims in the instant replevin action deal with "conditions of confinement" and "the effects of actions by a government party" on his life in prison.