Com v. Smith
[…] We grant the motion to dismiss, and dismiss the appeal.

The PLRA is designed to give the courts the ability to dismiss actions concerning prison conditions that are filed by "frequent filers" whose claims are repeatedly found to lack merit. More specifically, Section 6602(f) of the PLRA, commonly referred to as the "three strikes rule", provides, in pertinent part:

(f) Abusive litigation.—If the prisoner has previously filed prison conditions litigation and:

(1) three or more of these prior civil actions have been dismissed pursuant to subsection (e)(2);


* * *

[t]he court may dismiss the action....
42 Pa.C.S. § 6602(f).

In turn, Section 6602(e)(2) of the PLRA provides, in pertinent part:
(e) Dismissal of litigation.—Notwithstanding any filing fee which has been paid, the court shall dismiss prison conditions litigation at any time, including prior to service on the defendant, if the court determines any of the following:...


* * *

(2) The prison conditions litigation is frivolous or malicious or fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted or the defendant is entitled to assert a valid affirmative defense ... which, if asserted, would preclude the relief....
42 Pa.C.S. § 6602(e)(2).

On October 28, 2008, Bundy filed the instant replevin action in the trial court against a guard at SCI-Somerset, Lori A. Smith, seeking monetary damages for the confiscation of photographs and pornographic materials from his cell.