Submitted July 9, 1993.
[…] Our scope of review in the appeal from the suspension of a vehicle registration is limited to determining whether the trial court's findings are supported by substantial evidence, or whether the trial court committed an error of law or manifest abuse of discretion. Cosom v. Department of Transportation Bureau of Motor Vehicles, 132 Pa. Commw. 399, 572 A.2d 1321 (1990).
Section 1786 of the Code provides in pertinent part:
(a) General rule. — Every motor vehicle of the type required to be registered under this title which is operated or currently registered shall be covered by financial responsibility.
. . . .
(d) Suspension of registration and operating privilege. — The Department of Transportation shall suspend the registration of a vehicle if it determines the required financial responsibility was not secured as required by this chapter and shall suspend the operating privilege of the owner or registrant for a period of three months if the department determines that the owner or registrant has operated or permitted the operation of the vehicle without the required financial responsibility. The operating privilege shall not be restored until the restoration fee for operating privilege provided by section 1960 (relating to reinstatement of operating privilege or vehicle registration) is paid. Whenever the department revokes or suspends the registration of any vehicle under this chapter, the department shall not restore the registration until the vehicle owner furnishes proof of financial responsibility in a manner determined by the department and submits an application for registration to the department, accompanied by the fee for restoration of registration provided by section 1960. This subsection shall not apply in the following circumstances:
(1) The owner or registrant proves to the satisfaction of the department that the lapse in financial responsibility coverage was for a period of less than 21 days and that the owner or registrant did not operate or permit the operation of the vehicle during the period of lapse in financial responsibility.
75 Pa. C.S. § 1786(d) (1992 legislation substituted "31" for "21" in Section 1786(d)(1)).
The period of lapse of Hafele's financial responsibility is undisputed.