Argued October 6, 1989.
[…] Clearly, under the above provisions, DPW is entitled to be subrogated to the rights of the four individuals in their Blue Cross Prime and Major Medical agreements. DPW furnished mental hospital services to these four individuals and is now entitled to assert its right to reimbursement. DPW has standing under Section 7533 of the Declaratory Judgments Act to bring this action to assert its interest in the subscription agreements.
Section 7533 of the Declaratory Judgments Act, 42 Pa. C.S. § 7533 provides:
Any person interested under a deed, will, written contract, or other writings constituting a contract, or whose rights, status, or other legal relations are affected by a statute, municipal ordinance, contract, or franchise, may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the instrument, statute, ordinance, contract, or franchise, and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder.
Defendants next contend that even if DPW has standing to seek declaratory relief, DPW has failed to allege its basis for challenging the validity of defendants' exclusion of coverage for care at state psychiatric facilities.